Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Overview

Last Reviewed: 17 September 2018

The website is owned by WA Homestay Pty Ltd (hereafter “WA Homestay”, “we” or “us”) and your use of the website is subject to you agreeing to this Privacy Policy. WA Homestay recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our users. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term “users”, “you” or “your” includes subscribers to, and users of, our services, both as an accommodation provider or as an accommodation seeker.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate, we will handle personal information relying on the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Personal and financial information

We collect personal information in order to properly provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. For instance, the typical personal information we collect includes your name, address and telephone number, pages of the website you viewed, search terms used on the website and other details relating to your activity on the website.

Additionally, your financial details may also be collected for use by us and our affiliates in billing you for services and products rendered on your authority. If you are a user of the site in your capacity as a host, your financial details may also be used to remit payment to you for accommodation of your premises booked and paid for through our website.

We usually collect this information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. Direct collection of personal information may be in person, by e-mail, by telephone or by written communications (such as letters or faxes).

We may also obtain this information through automated means, primarily as a means of self-populating registration forms, etc. When we do obtain this information through automated means, we will display to you the information collected and give you the opportunity to amend or correct the information prior to its formal recording and/or use by our systems.

If you ask us to connect with other sites (for example, if you ask us to connect with your Facebook™ account), we may get personal information that way too.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is personal information such as health information and information about racial or ethnic origin that is generally afforded a higher level of privacy protection. As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information, other than sensitive information provided on the image of your driver’s license we ask you to upload when booking accommodation.

Children

WA Homestay’s services are not intended for children. WA Homestay will not knowingly seek personal information from any child under the age of eighteen (18).

Credit/Identity checks

You agree to WA Homestay conducting such checks as it deems necessary to verify your identity and/or financial worthiness. These may include checks with registered credit bureaus and other organisations (such as ASIC).

Where you use the website in the role of a host, you also agree to WA Homestay conducting such checks as it deems necessary to verity your right to offer the accommodation for rent through the website.

Accommodation information

WA Homestay may offer hosts the ability to describe their accommodation. This description may be created through tools or templates offered by WA Homestay as part of the website. Alternatively, such description may be embodied in files created by you and uploaded to our site for display.

Where any description includes a photograph, you represent to WA Homestay that you have the rights to use that photograph. Furthermore, if the photograph includes images of people, you represent to WA Homestay that you also have the permission of each person shown in the photo to use their image.

These same representations apply to any photographs you supply to WA Homestay for use with any marketing services they may offer (whether in respect of the WA Homestay website generally or your specific accommodation).

You also accept that any information in relation to your accommodation provided for use in any public area of the website becomes public information.

Forums/Comments

If you publish any personal information to the website by way of any forum and/or comments facility, you accept that the personal information is made available to the public. WA Homestay cannot be held responsible for the use by third parties of any personal information you publish by way of any forum and/or comments facility.

General use of information by WA Homestay

We use your information to provide our products and services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these products and services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may share your information with other companies that are related to WA Homestay Pty Ltd. We, and they, may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services.

Both we and our affiliated companies may be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that we believe may interest you. Please note that you have the right to opt out of any such communications at any time by either contacting us directly or following the opt out procedure set out in the communication.

If WA Homestay intends to use your personal information for any other purpose not listed in this document, WA Homestay will seek your consent before doing so.

Disclosures to/by Hosts

Each host may set their own criteria in relation to the rental of their premises. In order to facilitate booking of such premises, WA Homestay may be required to provide additional personal information to the host and you agree to the provision of such personal information to them.

Additionally, WA Homestay may seek information from hosts regarding your stay at their premises. To the extent that such information includes personal information, you agree to the host providing such information to WA Homestay.

Disclosures to law enforcement and regulating agencies

Where WA Homestay receives a request for personal information about one or more of our customers from a law enforcement or regulating agency, and WA Homestay have taken advice that the request is legally valid and enforceable, WA Homestay shall disclose that information to the law enforcement or regulating agency without seeking your prior approval. Where this occurs, unless the request otherwise prohibits it, WA Homestay will contact you as soon as practicable to inform you about the request, the law enforcement or regulating agency who made the request and the personal information provided in response to the request.

Use of aggregate data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our products, services and website (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system or device you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our website and assisting with the diagnosis of problems or support issues associated with our supply of the products or services.

WA Homestay may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services (including our website) and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by WA Homestay or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Use by third parties

WA Homestay may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time to help us to provide and market our products and services to you. WA Homestay will also be required to disclose such information to the vendor from whom you seek products and/or services through our website.

We may also disclose your personal information to other parties, such as our technical service providers, credit agencies, professional advisors, insurers and government and regulating agencies as and when required.

All such third parties are required to protect your information to at least the same standard we use to protect your information.

Please note that we are not responsible for the use that any third party may make of personal information we have provided to them in good faith and in accordance with this policy.

Third Party Advertisements

From time to time, WA Homestay may advertise the goods or services of third parties on its website. In clicking through such an advertisement, you may be directed to an external website not affiliated with WA Homestay. You accept and understand that any personal information you provide by way of the external website is not covered by this Privacy Policy and that WA Homestay is in no way responsible for any misuse of personal information you provide to the third party by way of the external website.

Accuracy of Information

If you do not provide accurate personal information as requested by WA Homestay, you understand that WA Homestay, or its registered service providers, may not be able to provide you with one or more of the products or services sought, or the same level of service it intends to provide to, or provides, to others.

Furthermore, where WA Homestay seeks personal or other information about you from third party sources, it will endeavour to do so only from reputable and/or official sources. To the extent that WA Homestay is able to do so, any such information obtained from third party sources will be made available to you on request for verification purposes (see Access to personal information below).

Security and storage of personal information

WA Homestay strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you accept this inherent risk. Accordingly, WA Homestay is not responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

It is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and checks to satisfy the security of your computers (including web-enabled communication devices) and data from viruses, Trojans, hackers and other forms of unauthorised access by any person or program. If at any time you believe that the integrity of your account with WA Homestay has been breached, please contact admin@wahomestay.com.au.

From time to time, WA Homestay may also engage the services of third party providers to administer the website and its associated personal information. When this occurs, WA Homestay shall endeavour to ensure that the third party provider operates in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

You also accept that by registering for and using our services you understand that, except where otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy, WA Homestay may collect and hold the personal information provided indefinitely.

Credit card payments and your security

WA Homestay accepts credit card payments from this website through one or more third party payment platform(s). All payments are transacted in Australian Dollars only. You will be entering your credit card details into a highly secure environment provided by the third party payment platform(s) protected by SSL technologies.

Please note that WA Homestay never stores credit card information of subscribers in their own systems.

Transborder Use of Information

WA Homestay may utilise the services of people or entities outside of Australia who, in order to perform the services they offer, require access to your personal information. By using our services, you consent to such transfers.

WA Homestay will use its best efforts to comply with any law relating to the protection of personal information applicable to any international transfer of personal information. Where there is no law, or the law concerned does not provide the same level of protection to personal information as the Australian Privacy Principles, WA Homestay shall ensure that the international transfer of personal information and subsequent use thereof by the recipient is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other storage device for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a customer’s ongoing access to and use of a site. In relation to their use by us, they allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny, or limit the acceptance of, Cookies.

WA Homestay employs programs having similar functionality to Cookies (such as web beacons) to assist you in using the website or in us providing our services to you. Accordingly, by refusing or limiting Cookies, you understand that WA Homestay will not be able to provide to you the same experience level as provided to other users of its website and, in some cases, may not be able to provide to you the same range of goods and/or services as provided to other users of the website.

Communication with you

WA Homestay uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as e-mails, account information and critical service details. However, WA Homestay will never ask you for your password via e-mail or SMS and will always identify itself in each message.

Where WA Homestay changes its method of communicating with you, you will be advised of the reason for the change and the new method of communication through the website.

If for any reason you are not comfortable with communicating with WA Homestay through one or more communication channels (e.g. e-mail, SMS, etc.), please contact us so that we can arrange communication through other channels (e.g. mail, phone, etc.)

Access to personal information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why. To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.

Please note that we may only be able to provide you with current details of personal information we hold about you. We are not able to guarantee that we can provide you with details of personal information held about you at a particular point in time.

If at any time you become aware that WA Homestay holds inaccurate, out of date or incomplete personal information about you, please contact us to facilitate correction of same.

Other things you should know about privacy on the Internet

Remember to close the website when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer or web-enabled communications device.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and password and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

Changes

From time to time, WA Homestay may vary this privacy policy. Such variations may, for example, be made to keep them in line with updates to its business, to comply with legislative changes or for security or technical reasons. Your continued use of the website after such variations come into effect is deemed acceptance of the new privacy policy.

The person information stored by WA Homestay in its operation of the website constitutes an asset of the business that may be sold. In the unlikely event that such a sale is contemplated, potential purchasers and their advisors may have access to this personal information as part of the sale process. Be assured, however, that use of your personal information during such processes will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Feedback

WA Homestay welcomes feedback of any sort on its website, site and services that our subscribers or visitors send to us. This information helps us to administer and improve our services and may be shared with others. Please direct any feedback to admin@wahomestay.com.au.

For further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer by email: admin@wahomestay.com.au to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

Otherwise, further information on your rights to privacy can be found at www.privacy.gov.au.

Search

October 2019

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

November 2019

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Price from
Amenities











Type of Holiday

Compare listings

Compare